Glossary

So many amazing products...so many ingredients.

With so many wonderful ingredients packed into these products, it can sometimes be overwhelming when choosing the right product for you. Have no fear! Luckily, I have a freakish love for research.

To make your natural journey a little easier, I have created a list of the ingredients found in the products on this website so you can see a) what they are, and b) how they may benefit you.

The information provided here has been carefully sourced from reliable websites and scientific journals (freely accessed where possible), however, it is only intended as a guide. I do not claim to be a medical or cosmetic expert. Always patch test products before use.

Don't forget, any questions, please contact us and we can work it out together.

Annatto oil- is derived from the seeds of the achiote tree from the Americas and has a vibrant red-orange colour often used as a food or cosmetic colourant. Additionally, it contains antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-carcinogenic properties. 

 

B

Beeswax- has been used medicinally since Ancient Egyptian times. More recently, studies continue to support these traditional uses. Tested against nappy rash, beeswax is shown to act as an antimicrobial against bacteria. It creates an effective barrier against moisture, nourishes the skin, reduces inflammation, promotes healing, and relieves joint pain. 

Benzoin resin- see Siam Benzoin below. 

C

Calendula- also known as the marigold plant, is incredibly high in antioxidants. Studies have shown it to be an effective anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and antimicrobial agent. Further studies suggest it may promote the development of new skin by increasing the collagen protein, subsequently, assisting in wound healing, fighting free-radicals and the signs of aging. Additionally, it may reduce the effects of skin-damage due to UV exposure and assist in treating nappy rash

Carrot oil- from the humble carrot is known to be high in antioxidants and contains antimicrobial, anti-fungal, anti-carcinogenic, and muscle relaxant properties. Traditional uses are continually supported today by modern research. These include topical applications to promote wound healing, nourish the skin, relax the muscles and reduce inflammation. 

Castor oil- is derived from the castor seed and high in anti-inflammatory and analgesic (pain reducing) properties. It has been used for thousands of years to assist in soothing muscle and joint pains, and abdominal cramping.

Cetearyl Alcohol-  is a plant (or animal) derived alcohol used in cosmetics as an emollient to thicken and soothe hair or skin- we ensure our producers use responsibly sourced plant based cetearyl alcohol. Unlike other alcohols, it is non-drying and entirely non-toxic. It is generally suitable for all skin types, unless you have especially sensitive skin, in which case you should patch test any products containing this element before use. 

Coconut oil- taken from the flesh and rind of ripe coconuts is proven to be an effective topical moisturiser with anti-inflammatory properties that also assists in healing from UVB radiation. It is shown to be antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, and to aid wound healing.  

Cocoa butter- extracted from the cocoa tree has been used since Aztec and Mayan times as a cosmaceutical. It is rich in antioxidants and caffeine, making it ideal to improve skin health due to its ability to fight free radicals, slow the signs of aging, and act as an anti-inflammatory. It has uses in treating dermatitis, eczema, as a UV-A and UV-B barrier, and anti-carcinogenic. In many cosmetics it is used as a stabiliser for emulsions, to moisturise, and regenerate skin. 

E

Ethanol- derived from sugars, has many uses in cosmetics. More specifically, in hair products it assists in dispersing and fixating waxes or conditioners throughout the hair. 

F

G

Glyceryl Stearate- is a plant based derivative of glycerin (see vegetable glycerin below). It is a solid, waxy substance used to protect the skin and hair from moisture loss by providing a physical barrier. It creates a soft, smooth, shiny finish on hair and skin. 

Grape Seed Oil- is sourced from byproduct seeds of grapes used in winemaking. It is high in Omega-6 fatty acids and vitamin E. Studies indicate it is a natural conditioning agent and assists in nourishing hair for shine and strength without weighing it down. 

Grapefruit Seed Extract- is a powerful antimicrobial agent, jam-packed with antioxidants and assists in fighting infections. It is also used as a natural preservative. 

H

I

Incroquat behenyl- from rapeseed oil, is a detangling, moisturising and nourishing ingredient added to emulsions for hair and skin. 

Isoamyl Laurate- is a clear and natural plant-derived oil used in the food and cosmetic industries. Studies show it is successfully used to condition the hair, assist in binding pigments and spreading cosmetics to the skin.

Stripp'd Life ensures any brand using this product guarantee it is responsibly sourced and derived. 

J

Jojoba wax- is derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant, grown in South Western USA and Central America. As it is rich in vitamins and minerals, it has a plethora of uses and benefits in hair and beauty products to nourish, moisturise, assist in skin health, and prevent hair breakages.

K

Kaolin clay- is used in cosmeceuticals due to its richness in minerals. Studies show it is suitable for use as a "moisturizer, inflammations reducer, antiseptic, astringent and healer."

L

Lavender essential oil- is extracted from the lavender plant and well known for an abundance of benefits due to the "anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, antidepressant and antimicrobial properties". Lavender essential oil soothes and hydrates the skin, and is suitable for those with acne, dermatitis, eczema or psoriasis. It also assists with anxiety, stress, and sleeplessness. Lavender oil is even suitable as an insect repellent and to assist in wound healing.

Leatherwood honey- is sourced from the native trees of the lush, ancient forests of Tasmania and the high quality honey is coveted around the world. Studies show that honey is truly nature's wonder. It is high in antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. It has been proven to be anti-carcinogenic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, and antimicrobial. Topically, honey can be used to reduce the inflammation of arthritis and acne, promote growth and strength in hair, and smooth and rejuvenate the skin.

M

Mango butter- derived from the mango fruit is high in fatty acids and is an excellent emollient (moisturiser). It works to reduce the signs of wrinkles, retain moisture, and smooth and nourish hair. 

N

O

Olive oil- is more than just a delicious and healthy addition to cooking. Studies show that topically applied olive oil has a number of benefits due to the high number of vitamins including A, D, K and E, and also squalene. This means it is high in antioxidants to assist in healing sun damage, and reducing the risk of skin-cancer. Additionally, it is highly moisturizing and antibacterial, which may assist with acne prone skin.

Please be aware that olive oil may not be the best choice if you have sensitive skin or dermatitis. 

P

Panthenol (Vitamin B5)- is naturally derived and used to nourish skin and hair by retaining moisture. It assists in reducing irritation and retaining water. In haircare it is used for shine, softness, and strength.  


Q
R

Rice bran oil- is high in unsaturated fats and vitamin E. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, and antioxidant effects, whilst also nourishing and moisturising for skin and hair. 


S

Sesame oil- extracted from the sesame seed, is rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. Studies suggest is has analgesic (pain relieving) properties and reduces swelling when used in massage. Additionally, it has anti-inflammatory benefits, protects against UV radiation, and acts as a chemopreventive.  

Siam benzoin- is an ancient cosmetic sourced from the resin of the Styrax trees. It contains natural preserving properties, is antimicrobial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory. It is still used as a natural preservative, as a barrier and adhesive, moisturiser, and to treat dermatitis. 

Sodium lactate- derived from corn or beets, is a salt product added to soap making during the saponification process to assist in creating harder, longer lasting soaps. It also assist in retaining moisture. 

 


T

Tangerine essential oil- contains anti-fungal and antiseptic properties. Studies show tangerine oil contains elements that are anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, and anti-microbial. Topically, this oil assists in rejuvenating the skin, relieving irritations, and relaxing the muscles. 


U
V

Vegetable glycerin- is a soluble sugar-alcohol derived from plants. It has a number of health benefits including improved hydration and skin health. It may assist in soothing irritations, wound healing and as a barrier agaist harsh elements. 


W

Wheat germ oil- wheat germ is a byproduct of milling wheat and classified as a nutraceutical. It contains vitamins and minerals, and is particularly rich in vitamin E and antioxidants. Notably, it contains ceramides, which are suggested to slow the signs of skin-aging, making it useful for topical applications to soothe, moisten, and regenerate the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory properties and reduces congestion to promote healthy hair growth and cell reproduction.  


X
Y
Z